Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how Carla Forth, In Harmony uses and protects any information that you give Carla Forth, In Harmony when you use this website.

 

Carla Forth, In Harmony (We, Our, Us) are committed to protecting and respecting your Privacy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is: Carla Joanne Forth, In Harmony, 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secured; protecting the confidentiality, availability, authenticity and integrity of your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect whether it is collected, but not limited to, collection online, in person, over the telephone, text, Skype, FaceTime or other on-line or social media application.

 

Information we may collect and process from you on this website:

 

Should you need to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using certain sections of the website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice, such as filling in forms on our website www.beinharmony.co.uk and also includes information provided at the time of contact, contacting us, booking enquires, booking information, booking a Therapy session, class, course or workshop using our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

 

Guests, visitors or clients choosing to write to us using the Contact Us Form on the website give their consent to being contacted by Carla Forth, In Harmony, in association with their communication using the personal details submitted on the form. Such enquiries may receive an appropriate response however personal details received in this manner will not be shared with any third party without your permission, as outlined below. Information submitted helps us to better understand visitor’s needs, improve the service we provide and is kept for internal records only. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access may be held by the Data Controller.

 

Your personal data and how we collect it:

 

Personal data is any information relating to a person who is identifiable, either directly or indirectly, from your data. This may include your name and contact details, including but not limited to, telephone number, address, email address, Skype Contact name, and, any information or messages you may have provided, and details related to any services you may have purchased. It may also include specific data relating to, but not limited to, your health. This data is collected from your interaction with this website, from any communications including telephone, whether by phone or text, on-line such as Skype, FaceTime, or a Social Media application, but not limited to, or if in the case of a one to one therapy treatment, whether face to face or on-line, from paper based forms.

 

Usage and processing of your personal data:

 

We will use your personal data only for the following legally based purposes which is based on your consent to supply your personal information in relation to the purchasing of services, receiving news and information about services and activities, but not limited to, in which we are legally obliged to comply:

  • To process orders for services, whether on-line, in person, over the telephone, but not limited to.

  • To keep you informed about classes, courses, workshops, retreats, health & healing festivals, news, services and products

  • To keep your personal data and information following one to one therapy consultations

  • To maintain your personal data for our own records and accounts

 

We will process your personal data by keeping your data up to date, storing it and destroying it within a reasonable timescale following cessation of services (please see below as to how long we keep your personal data), to ensure we have the appropriate procedures in place to protect your personal data, by protecting your personal data from any unauthorised disclosure, loss or misuse and by only retaining necessary data in order to provide the purposes as outlined above.

 

Our Legal basis for handling of your personal data:

 

  • To honour our contractual commitments to you, or were you have requested that we do something before entering into a contract with you.

  • Consent – where required by law, and in some other cases, we handle personal data on the basis of your implied or express consent to take, retain and process records of therapy sessions, classes, courses, workshops, retreats, and on how you wish to be informed about events, news, services and activities.

  • Legal compliance – we need to use and disclose personal data in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Retention of your personal data:

 

Your personal data and information will be held no longer than is necessary for the purpose in which we have obtained it in order to provide services or information to you. In relation to personal therapy treatments, that is on a one to one basis, any personal information, will be securely destroyed, if in paper format, or deleted if electronically, within 12 months of the last therapy session, unless there is a legitimate and provable business reason to retain the information for longer. Any information relating to accounts, eg booking payments and receipts, will be kept for 7 years and all other information will be kept based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation. In respect of our Newsletter, contact details will only be kept for the period that you subscribe to the newsletter and on unsubscribing will be deleted.

 

Disclosure of your information:

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. In this circumstance, we will endeavour to seek your permission before any disclosure is made.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Authorised third parties with whom we share your personal information, in relation to the processing of payments for services; including PayPal, the In Harmony business bank account (Account Name: Carla Forth T/A In Harmony), with MailChimp our on-line Marketing Automation Platform in respect of our Newsletter (please see their privacy policy for further details at www.mailchimp.com), and with venues in respect of classes, courses, workshops or retreats, to the extent that is necessary to meet our contractual obligations for the provision of services.

 

Your rights under the Data Protection Act:

 

Data protection laws give you a number of rights (unless subject to an exemption under current regulations) which you may exercise as any time. The key rights include:

  • The right to have a copy of your information;

  • The right to ask for information to be erased or restricted;

  • The right to have information corrected if inaccurate;

  • The right to ask for information to be transferred to a third party;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time and object to the processing of personal data;

  • The right to request a restriction on processing personal data where there is a dispute;

 

To request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

Email Newsletter:

 

In Harmony operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and service supplied by this website.  Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, at their own discretion.  Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written or verbal agreement with the user. 

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic and Communications Regulations of 2003.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.  No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of In Harmony, the company that operates this website.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony at 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.  Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.  Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not a comprehensive list].  The information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with a more relevant content based around their activity. 

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.  This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.  If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead. 

 

Social Media Platforms:

All communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. 

 

This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to make contact via communication channels such as by email or telephone.  In Harmony would urge users to use social media platforms wisely with regard to privacy and personal details. 

 

This website uses social sharing buttons which help to share content directly from web pages to social media platforms.  Users are advised to use the social media sharing buttons at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. 
 

Shortened Links In Social Media:

 

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages.  By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses]. 

 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.  Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links. 

 

IP addresses:

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Information about our use of cookies:

 

Cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This informs how we improve the website for future use and helps us ensure our Website is meeting visitors and clients needs. Cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on our Website, how they got there and what they click on.

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

 

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Website more quickly and efficiently.

 

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will be kept in accordance with your browser settings.

 

Please see our Cookie Notice for further information about how we use cookies.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony at 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the above address or email: info@beinharmony.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

If you are unhappy with how we respond to your queries or any aspect of processing of your information, you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office who regulate the handling of personal information. Their address is Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. Further details can be found via their website, https://ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

 

Carla Forth, In Harmony may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 20th October 2021.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and can be sent to us in writing using the details set out above or on our Contact Us page, or by email at info@beinharmony.co.uk.