Terms and Conditions

 

These Terms (together with the documents referred to, in it) tell you the Terms of use on which you may make use of our Website, www.beinharmony.co.uk (Website), as a guest, visitor, client (You). Use of our website includes accessing or browsing our Website.

 

The Services are provided by Carla Forth, In Harmony (We, Our, Us).

 

Please read these Terms of use carefully before you start to use our Website, as these will apply to your use of our Website. We recommend that you print a copy of these Terms for future reference.

 

By using our Website, you confirm that you accept these Terms of use and Privacy Policy and that you agree to comply with them.

 

If you continue to browse and use our Website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the Terms of use detailed in these Terms, which together with our Privacy Policy govern 'Carla Forth, In Harmony' relationship, with you, in relation to our Website. If you unhappy with any aspect of our Terms, then you should contact us before booking a service by email at info@beinharmony.co.uk or via the contact us page on our Website.

 

Only persons aged 18 years or over may access our Website and use the services offered by us.

 

Other applicable terms:

 

These terms of use refer to our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Changes to these terms:

 

We may revise these Terms of use at any time by amending this page.

 

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you.

 

The changes made to these Terms will come into effect as soon as they are posted on our Website. By continuing to use the Services you will be deemed to accept such variations of these Terms.

 

Some of the provisions contained in these Terms may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

 

Changes to our Website:

 

We may update our Website from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

 

We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

Accessing our site:

 

Our Website is made available free of charge. All texts and images on our Website are the property of Carla Forth, In Harmony and cannot be copied without consent.

 

We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Website.

 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of use and other applicable Terms and conditions, Privacy Policy, that they comply with them.

 

Unauthorised use of our Website may give rise to a claim for damages, and, or, be a criminal offence.

 

Limitation of our liability:

 

Nothing in these Terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

 

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other Terms which may apply to our Website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

 

Your use of any information or materials on our Website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any Services or information available through our Website meet your specific requirements.

 

We will not be liable to any guest, visitor, client for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our Website; or

  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website.

 

Please note that we only provide our Website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

We assume no responsibility for the content of any websites linked on our website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Viruses:

 

We do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our website. You must not attack our website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately.

 

Linking to our website:

 

You may link to our home page of our Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

 

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

You must not establish a link to our website in any website that is not owned by you.

 

Our Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Website other than the home page.

 

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

If you wish to make any use of content on our Website other than that set out above, please contact us via the details set out on our contact us page on our Website.

 

Third party links and resources in our Website:

 

Where our Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

 

We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources.

 

Description of www.beinharmony.co.uk. service:

 

We may change the format and content of the Services offered for any services or the provision of any equivalent service at any time.

 

Please note that when you decide to purchase services the resulting legal contract is between you and Carla Forth, In Harmony and such contract shall comprise of these Terms, the date and time confirmation of your order and the applicable details on the Service page and you agree to be bound by all such provisions.

 

You should carefully review the Terms, the date and time confirmation of your order and the applicable details on the service page in relation to the order. If there is any conflict or inconsistency between these Terms and the date and time confirmation of your order or the applicable details on the service page, these Terms shall prevail to the extent of the conflict or inconsistency.

 

We cannot give any undertaking, that services you purchase through our website will be of satisfactory quality, and this and any other such warranties (whether express or implied) are disclaimed by us absolutely to the fullest extent permitted by law. This disclaimer does not affect your statutory rights against Carla Forth, In Harmony.

 

We may terminate or suspend the operation of the Services, or terminate or suspend provision of any services offered through the Services, or any Equivalent Service for support or maintenance work, in order to update content or for any other reason. We may do this at any time and without notice.

 

Because public networks, such as internet and mobile phone networks, occasionally experience disruptions, we  cannot guarantee the Service or Equivalent Service will be available at all times. Although we strive to provide the most reliable Services possible, interruptions and delays in using the Services or an Equivalent Service are unavoidable and we disclaim any liability from damages resulting from such problems.

 

Information from the Services may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We attempt to make its descriptions as accurate as possible but we do not warrant that the content in the Services is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error free.

 

How contracts are formed:

 

Each order you place shall be deemed to be an offer by you to purchase the Services specified within it, subject to the Terms and the applicable details on the Service page.

 

The decision as to whether to accept any order from you is at our sole discretion.

 

No order shall be deemed to be accepted until we issue a date and time confirmation of order. The contract between you and us will relate only to those Services notified in the date and time confirmation of order.

 

Payment methods:

 

Purchases for services you may make with Carla Forth, In Harmony may only be paid for using the payment methods we make available from time to time through our payment facility, via the Pay page on our Website or Cash, Cheque (payable to Carla Forth T/A In Harmony) or PayPal for Face to Face Services and Skype or other videoing conference facility.

 

For one-to-one sessions payment must be made 48 hours before the commencement of the Service (session), unless otherwise agreed, and once a date and time are confirmed a contract will be in force. For group sessions (workshops, courses etc.) payment must be made 2 weeks prior to the start of the first group session.

 

For organisations all training or services booked and confirmed by the client must be made prior to the training course or session taking place unless otherwise agreed in writing. Payments can be made by cheque (payable to Carla Forth T/A In Harmony), PayPal or BACS transaction.

 

You warrant that all details provided to us for the purpose of your order will be correct.

 

Refusal of transaction:

 

We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of so refusing or by reason of unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

 

Force majeure:

 

Where we are prevented from or delayed in carrying out obligations under these Terms due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, acts of God, governmental actions, war or national emergency, riot, civil commotion, fire, explosion, flood, inclement weather, epidemic, lock-outs, strikes or other labour disputes (whether or not relating to our workforce), then our performance of our obligations shall be postponed for the period of time that the circumstances continue.

 

Cancellations:

 

The client, visitor, guest (You) will give at least 24 hours written notice prior to the appointment date and time, in which to cancel an order for a cancellable Service by notifying us in writing (email info@beinharmony.co.uk, text 07884 101164, contact us page of the Website) and in such circumstances, where sufficient appropriate notice is given in writing, a full refund shall be made. If an appointment is made, but has not been paid for, and the client (You) cancels the appointment, for appointments at a Therapy Centre where Carla Forth, of In Harmony works, a payment may be charged for any room hire charge and any travel expenses incurred by Carla Forth of In Harmony from travel to and from the Centre.  

 

Severability:

 

In the event that any of these terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these terms shall remain valid and enforceable.

 

Copyright:

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed by us. This material includes, but is not limited to the design layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these Terms.

 

Cookie Policy:

 

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to In Harmony using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional on-line experience.

The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience.  It is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Google Analytic Cookies:

 

Google Analytics use cookies (or, if applicable, anonymous identifiers) to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the site. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience, and to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties, other than Double Click Campaign Manager, which is a fully owned Google product.

 

Applicable law:

 

If you are a consumer, please note that these Terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

 

If you are a business, these Terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Third Party Rights:

 

No person who is not a party to these Terms shall have any rights to enforce any term under the contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. Nothing in these Terms is intended nor shall affect any of your statutory rights that may be legally excluded.

 

Termination:

 

Without prejudice to any others rights or remedies. Carla Forth, In Harmony may limit, suspend or terminate this Agreement and your use of the Services with immediate effect. If you have breached the terms of this agreement or if Carla Forth, In Harmony suspects that you have breached the terms of this Agreement. Upon termination of this Agreement for whatever reason: (a)  all rights to use the Services shall immediately terminate; (b) you will immediately cease any and all use of the Services and (c) you will destroy and/or delete all the copies of the Services in your possession or within your control. Carla Forth, In Harmony reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue provision or operation of the Services at any time, and will endeavour to warn you in advance of any such modification suspension or discontinuation.

Feedback:

 

General comments about the Website are welcome; please contact us via email at info@beinharmony.co.uk.  Any complaints must be directed to Carla Forth, In Harmony through the contact us page for resolution directly with us.

 

These Terms were last amended 1st January 2021.

 

Thank you for visiting our Website.

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Carla Forth, In Harmony uses and protects any information that you give Carla Forth, In Harmony when you use this website.

 

Carla Forth, In Harmony (We, Our, Us) are committed to protecting and respecting your Privacy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is: Carla Joanne Forth, In Harmony, 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secured; protecting the confidentiality, availability, authenticity and integrity of your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect whether it is collected, but not limited to, collection online, in person, over the telephone, text, Skype, FaceTime or other on-line or social media application.

 

Information we may collect and process from you on this website:

 

Should you need to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using certain sections of the website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such as filling in forms on our website www.beinharmony.co.uk and also includes information provided at the time of contact, contacting us, booking enquires, booking information, booking a Therapy session, class, course or workshop using our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

 

Guests, visitors or clients choosing to write to us using the Contact Us Form on the website give their consent to being contacted by Carla Forth, In Harmony, in association with their communication using the personal details submitted on the form. Such enquiries may receive an appropriate response however personal details received in this manner will not be shared with any third party without your permission, as outlined below. Information submitted helps us to better understand visitor’s needs, improve the service we provide and is kept for internal records only. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access may be held by the Data Controller.

 

Your personal data and how we collect it:

 

Personal data is any information relating to a person who is identifiable, either directly or indirectly, from your data. This may include your name and contact details, including but not limited to, telephone number, address, email address, Skype Contact name, and, any information or messages you may have provided, and details related to any services you may have purchased. It may also include specific data relating to, but not limited to, your health. This data is collected from your interaction with this website, from any communications including telephone, whether by phone or text, on-line such as Skype, FaceTime, or a Social Media application, but not limited to, or if in the case of a one to one therapy treatment, whether face to face or on-line, from paper based forms.

 

Usage and processing of your personal data:

 

We will use your personal data only for the following legally based purposes which is based on your consent to supply your personal information in relation to the purchasing of services, receiving news and information about services and activities, but not limited to, in which we are legally obliged to comply:

  • To process orders for services, whether on-line, in person, over the telephone, but not limited to.

  • To keep you informed about classes, courses, workshops, retreats, health & healing festivals, news, services and products

  • To keep your personal data and information following one to one therapy consultations

  • To maintain your personal data for our own records and accounts

 

We will process your personal data by keeping your data up to date, storing it and destroying it within a reasonable timescale following cessation of services (please see below as to how long we keep your personal data), to ensure we have the appropriate procedures in place to protect your personal data, by protecting your personal data from any unauthorised disclosure, loss or misuse and by only retaining necessary data in order to provide the purposes as outlined above.

 

Our Legal basis for handling of your personal data:

 

  • To honour our contractual commitments to you, or were you have requested that we do something before entering into a contract with you.

  • Consent – where required by law, and in some other cases, we handle personal data on the basis of your implied or express consent to take, retain and process records of therapy sessions, classes, courses, workshops, retreats, and on how you wish to be informed about events, news, services and activities.

  • Legal compliance – we need to use and disclose personal data in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Retention of your personal data:

 

Your personal data and information will be held no longer than is necessary for the purpose in which we have obtained it in order to provide services or information to you. In relation to personal therapy treatments, that is on a one to one basis, any personal information, will be securely destroyed, if in paper format, or deleted if electronically, within 12 months of the last therapy session, unless there is a legitimate and provable business reason to retain the information for longer. Any information relating to accounts, eg booking payments and receipts, will be kept for 7 years and all other information will be kept based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation. In respect of our Newsletter, contact details will only be kept for the period that you subscribe to the newsletter and on unsubscribing will be deleted.

 

Disclosure of your information:

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. In this circumstance, we will endeavour to seek your permission before any disclosure is made.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Authorised third parties with whom we share your personal information, in relation to the processing of payments for services; including PayPal, the In Harmony business bank account (Account Name: Carla Forth T/A In Harmony), with MailChimp our on-line Marketing Automation Platform in respect of our Newsletter (please see their privacy policy for further details at www.mailchimp.com), and with venues in respect of classes, courses, workshops or retreats, to the extent that is necessary to meet our contractual obligations for the provision of services.

 

Your rights under the Data Protection Act:

 

Data protection laws give you a number of rights (unless subject to an exemption under current regulations) which you may exercise as any time. The key rights include:

  • The right to have a copy of your information;

  • The right to ask for information to be erased or restricted;

  • The right to have information corrected if inaccurate;

  • The right to ask for information to be transferred to a third party;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time and object to the processing of personal data;

  • The right to request a restriction on processing personal data where there is a dispute;

 

To request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

Email Newsletter:

 

In Harmony operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and service supplied by this website.  Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, at their own discretion.  Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written or verbal agreement with the user. 

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic and Communications Regulations of 2003.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.  No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of In Harmony, the company that operates this website.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony at 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.  Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.  Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not a comprehensive list].  The information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with a more relevant content based around their activity. 

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.  This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.  If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead. 

 

Social Media Platforms:

All communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. 

 

This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to make contact via communication channels such as by email or telephone.  In Harmony would urge users to use social media platforms wisely with regard to privacy and personal details. 

 

This website uses social sharing buttons which help to share content directly from web pages to social media platforms.  Users are advised to use the social media sharing buttons at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. 
 

Shortened Links In Social Media:

 

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages.  By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses]. 

 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.  Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links. 

IP addresses:

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Information about our use of cookies:

 

Cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This informs how we improve the website for future use and helps us ensure our Website is meeting visitors and clients needs. Cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on our Website, how they got there and what they click on.

 

Analytics cookies do not collect or store visitors or clients personal information (for example, names or addresses), so this cannot be used to identify individuals.

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

 

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Website more quickly and efficiently.

 

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will be kept in accordance with your browser settings.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carla Forth, In Harmony at 11 Burnston Close, Hartlepool, TS26 0EU.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the above address or email: info@beinharmony.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

If you are unhappy with how we respond to your queries or any aspect of processing of your information, you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office who regulate the handling of personal information. Their address is Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. Further details can be found via their website, https://ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

 

Carla Forth, In Harmony may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 January 2021.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and can be sent to us in writing using the details set out above or on our Contact Us page, or by email at info@beinharmony.co.uk.